With the contribution of: |
Resource Economics, Biodiversity Conservation
and Development
18-20 September 2012
Kings College Cambridge, England
TUESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER |
DAY 1: WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER |
DAY 2: THURSDAY 20 SEPTEMBER |
|
18.00 - 19.30 REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COCKTAIL Kings College |
8.00 - 8.45 |
Registration | |
8.45 - 9.00 |
Welcome Address |
Final Announcement | |
9.00 - 10.00 |
Plenary Session 1 | Plenary Session 2 | |
10.00 - 10.30 |
Coffee break | Coffee break | |
10.30 - 12.30 |
Parallel Sessions A1 - A4 |
Parallel Sessions D1 - D4 |
|
12.30 - 13.30 |
Lunch | Lunch | |
13.30 - 15.00 |
Parallel Sessions B1 - B4 |
Parallel Sessions E1 - E4 |
|
15.00 - 15.30 |
Coffee break | Coffee break | |
15.30 - 17.00 |
Parallel Sessions C1 - C4 | Parallel Sessions F1 - F3 |
|
17.00 - 18.30 |
Plenary Panel Discussion | ||
18.30 - 19.30 |
BIOECON internal meetings | ||
19.15 - 20.00 |
Pre-dinner Drinks | ||
20.00 - 22.00 |
Social Dinner |
Tuesday 18 September 2012
18:00 – 19:30 Registration and Welcome Cocktail Kings College
Wednesday 19 September 2012
08:00 – 08:45 Registration
08:45 – 9:00 Welcome Address – OPENING BIOECON XIV
09:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION I Keynes Hall
Keynote Address
Jean-Marie BALAND, Centre of Research in the Economics of Development, University of Namur, Belgium
Forest degradation and the role of the state: the case of Himalayan forests in Nepal and India
Presentation
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS A1 – A4
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A1 - Special session: PES design and implementation: new insights and approaches
Chair: Ulf Narloch Keynes Hall
Christian NEUMANN, UNEP/GRID-Arendal, Norway
Vital graphics on payment for ecosystem services: realising nature's value
Christian Neumann, Ieva Rucevska, Christina Cavaliere, Steven Lutz, Martin Julseth, Marianne Fernagut
Discussant: Ina Porras
Ina PORRAS, International Institute for Environment and Development, United Kingdom
Monitoring and evaluation of Payment for Watershed Service Schemes in developing countries
Ina Porras, Bruce Aylward, Maryanne Grieg-Gran
Discussant: Julia Martin-Ortega
Julia MARTIN-ORTEGA, The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom
Evidence-based understanding of payments for water ecosystem services: the Latin American experience
Julia Martin-Ortega, Elena Ojea, Camille Roux
Discussant: Matthew Cranford
Matthew CRANFORD, London School of Economics and Political Sciences, United Kingdom
Credit-based payments for ecosystem services: evidence from a choice experiment in Ecuador
Matthew Cranford, Susana Mourato
Discussant: Christian Neumann
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A2 - International issues and nature conservation
Chair: Timo Goeschel Keynes Seminar Room 2
Elisabeth CHRISTEN, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Effects of trade barriers on bilateral trade of potable water
Elisabeth Christen, Andrea Leiter, Michael Pfaffermayr
Discussant: Derek Eaton
Derek EATON, Centre for International Environmental Studies, Graduate Institute Geneva, Switzerland
Trade and intellectual property rights in the agricultural seed sector
Derek Eaton
Discussant: Stefan Borsky
Stefan BORSKY, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
The leak in the system - Analyzing third country effects of an IEA on tropical timber trade
Stefan Borsky, Andrea Leiter, Michael Pfaffermayr
Discussant: Timo Goeschel
Timo GOESCHEL, Alfred-Weber-Institiut for Economics, University of Heidelberg, Germany
The climate policy hold-up: How intellectual property rights turn international environmental agreements into buyer cartels forabatement technologies
Grischa Perino, Timo Goeschl
Discussant: Elisabeth Christen
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A3 - Valuation and biodiversity policy
Chair: Mónica Hernández-Morcillo Saltmarsh Dining Room
Elsa VARELA, European Forest Institute Mediterranean Regional Office, Spain
Economic valuation of forest fire programs in Andalusia (Spain): Social preferences and willingness to pay
Elsa Varela, Marek Giergiczny, Pere Riera, Pierre-Alexandre Mahieu, Mario Solino
Discussant: Duncan Knowler
Duncan KNOWLER, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Valuing the willingness-to-pay for ecosystem service benefits from integrated multi-trophic and closed containment aquaculture in British Columbia, Canada
Duncan Knowler, Winnie Yip, Wolfgang Haider
Discussant: Stefan Baumgärtner
Stefan BAUMGÄRTNER, Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany
Ramsey discounting of ecosystem services
Stefan Baumgärtner, Alexandra Klein, Denise Thiel, Klara Winkler
Discussant: Mónica Hernández-Morcillo
Mónica HERNÁNDEZ-MORCILLO, Brandenburg Academy of Science, Germany
An empirical review of cultural ecosystem services measurements
Mónica Hernández-Morcillo, Tobias Plieninger, Claudia Bieling
[Please contact author for full paper at m.hernandez47@gmail.com]
Discussant: Elsa Varela
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A4 - Biodiversity conservation and public good provision: theory
Chair: Ben Groom Saltmarsh Reception Room
Pascal GASTINEAU, French Institute of Science and Technology for Transport, Development and Networks, France
Which compensation for whom?
Pascal Gastineau, Emmanuelle Taugourdeau
Discussant: Dafna DiSegni
Dafna M. DiSEGNI, University of Haifa, Israel
Income heterogeneity and common provision of public goods
Dafna M. DiSegni
[Please contact author for full paper at diSegni@univ.haifa.ac.il]
Discussant: Sarah Winands
Sarah WINANDS, Institute for Food and Resource Economics, Bonn University, Germany
The biodiversity conservation game with heterogeneous countries
Sarah Winands, Karin Holm-Muller, Hans-Peter Weikard
Discussant: Ben Groom
Ben GROOM, School of Oriental and African Studies, United Kingdom
Gamma discounting and the combination of forecasts
Ben Groom, Marc C. Freeman
Discussant: Pascal Gastineau
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Kings Dining Hall
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS B1 - B4
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B1 - Special Session: Conservation tender design and performance
Chair: Stuart Whitten Keynes Hall
Nora VOGT, University of Göttingen, Germany
Communication, competition and social gift exchange in an
auction for public good provision
Nora Vogt, Andrew Reeson , Kilian Bizer
Andrew REESON, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia
Are auctions for ecosystem service provision likely to suffer with repetition?
Andrew Reeson , Tim Capon, Stuart Whitten
Stuart WHITTEN, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia and ETH Zurich
Money for nothing or payments for biodiversity? Design and performance of the Australian Government’s Environmental Stewardship Program conservation tender metric
Stuart Whitten, Charlie Zammit, Art Langston, Veronica Doerr, Emma Burns, Eric Doerr, Simon Attwood
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION B2 - Institutions, development and nature conservation
Chair: Tim Swanson Keynes Seminar Room 2
Merle WIESE, AWI University of Heidelberg, Germany
Economic drivers of the α-Index of the species-area curve: Evidence for an EKC?
Merle Wiese
Discussant: Brooks Kaiser
Brooks KAISER, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
From rites to rights: The co-evolution of political, economic and social structures
Brooks Kaiser, James Roumasset
Discussant: Tim Swanson
Tim SWANSON, Centre for International Environmental Studies, Graduate Institute Geneva, Switzerland
Corruption and the curse: The dictator’s choice
Tim Swanson
Discussant: Merle Wiese
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B3 - Adaptation to climate change
Chair: Salvatore Di Falco Saltmarsh Dining Room
Anne BORGE JOHANNESEN, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
The economics of sheep farming at northern latitudes. Potential effects of climate change
Anne Borge Johannesen, Anders Nielsen, Anders Skonhoft
Discussant: Salvatore Di Falco
Salvatore DI FALCO, London School of Economics, United Kingdom
How African agriculture can adapt to climate change? A counterfactual analysis from Ethiopia
Salvatore Di Falco, Marcella Veronesi
Discussant: Anne Borge Johannesen
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B4 - Fisheries
Chair: Michele Baggio Saltmarsh Reception Room
Ute KAPAUN, Kiel University, Germany
Does the optimal size of a fish stock increase with environmental uncertainties?
Ute Kapaun, Martin F. Quaas
Discussant: Xiaozi Liu
Xiaozi LIU, Norwegian School of Economics, Norway
Sharing a fish stock with density-dependent distribution and unit harvest costs
Xiaozi Liu, Marko Lindroos, Leif Sandal
Discussant: Michele Baggio
Michele BAGGIO, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
The optimal management of a natural resource with switching dynamics
Michele Baggio
Discussant: Ute Kapaun
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1-C4
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1 - Agri-environmental schemes
Chair: Frank Wätzold Keynes Hall
Lauriane MOUYSSET, French Center for Scientific Research, France
Co-viability of farmland biodiversity and agriculture
Lauriane Mouysset, Luc Doyen, Frédéric Jiguet
Discussant: Nick Hanley
Nick HANLEY, University of Stirling, United Kingdom
The costs of policy simplification in conservation incentive programs
Nick Hanley, Paul Armsworth, Szvetlana Acs, Martin Dallimer, Kevin J. Gaston, Paul Wilson
Discussant: Frank Wätzold
Frank WÄTZOLD, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, Germany
An ecological-economic modelling procedure and a software-based decision support for cost-effective agri-environmental schemes for biodiversity conservation in grassland
Frank Wätzold, Melanie Mewes, Martin Drechsler, Karin Johst, Astrid Sturm
[Please contact author for full paper at waetzold@tu-cottbus.de]
Discussant: Lauriane Mouysset
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C2 - Species interactions, biological invasions and wildlife
Chair: Anders Skonhoft Keynes Seminar Room 2
Chloé MULIER, Institut National de Recherches Agronomiques, Laboratoire Montpelliérain d'Econométrie Théorique et Appliquée, France
Managing Biological Invasions: The good, the bad and the ambivalent
Chloé Mulier, Pierre Courtois, Jean-Michel Salles
Discussant: Niki Rust
Niki RUST, Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology, University of Kent, United Kingdom
Predator-friendly farming: Efficacy of livestock guarding dogs in South Africa
Niki Rust, Katherine Whitehouse-Tedd, Douglas Macmillan
Discussant: Anders Skonhoft
Anders SKONHOFT, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
A bioeconomic analysis of disease transmission between wildlife and livestock
Anders Skonhoft
Discussant: Niki Rust
15:30-17:00 PARALLEL SESSION C3 - Deforestation and land use change
Chair: Vincent Martinet Saltmarsh Dining Room
Diego HERRERA-GARCIA, Duke University, USA
Protecting forests, biodiversity, and the climate: predicting policy impact to improve policy choice
Diego Herrera-Garcia, Alex Pfaff, Juan Robalino
Discussant: Saraly Andrade de sa
Saraly ANDRADE DE SA, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Dynamics of indirect land-use change: Empirical evidence from Brazil
Saraly Andrade de sa, Charles Palmer, Salvatore di Falco
Discussant: Vincent Martinet
Vincent MARTINET, Institut National de Recherches Agronomiques - Economie Publique, France
Trade-offs between food production and biodiversity conservation: some economic aspects
Vincent Martinet, Frédéric Barraquand
Discussant: Diego Herrera-Garcia
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C4 - Livelihoods and participatory management
Chair: Michael Verdone Saltmarsh Reception Room
Aske BOSSELMANN, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Do intermediary institutions promote inclusiveness in PES programs? The case of Costa Rica
Aske Bosselmann, Jens Friis Lund
Discussant: Jenny Birch
Jenny BIRCH, BirdLife International, United Kingdom
What benefits do Community Forests provide, and to whom? A rapid assessment of ecosystem services from a Himalayan forest in Nepal
Jenny Birch, David H.L. Thomas, Ishana Thapa, Andrew Balmford, Richard B. Bradbury, Claire Brown, Stuart Butchart,Hum Gurung, Francine M.R. Hughes, Kelvin S.H. Peh, Alison Stattersfield, Matt Walpole
Discussant: Michael Verdone
Michael VERDONE, International Union for Conservation of Nature, Switzerland
Can marine protected areas improve livelihoods in gateway communities: An economic view of the evidence base
Michael Verdone
Discussant: Aske Bosselmann
17:00 - 18:30 PLENARY POLICY SESSION
Capturing economic values of ecosystem services in developing countries Keynes Hall
Chair / Moderator
Pushpam Kumar, UNEP
Panelists
Jaroslav MYSIAK, Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei
Peter CARTER, European Investment Bank
Frank VORHIES, International Union for Conservation of Nature
Nick HANLEY, University of Stirling
Paulo NUNES, The Mediterranean Science Commission, Monaco
18:30 – 19:30 BIOECON PARTNER MEETING
Scientific and Institutional Partners Meeting Room TBA
19:15-20:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks Room TBA
20:00-22:00 CONFERENCE SOCIAL DINNER
Kings College Dining Hall
Thursday 20 September 2012
08:45 – 9:00 Final Announcement Keynes Hall
09:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 2 Keynes Hall
Keynote Address
Stefanie ENGEL, Institute for Environmental Decisions, Department of Environmental Sciences, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Designing payments for environmental services - An overview
Presentation
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
10:30-12:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS D1 - D4
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D1 - REDD+
Chair: Ulf Narloch Keynes Hall
Roman CARRASCO, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Simple REDD+: a new compensation mechanism without reference levels based on net carbon sequestration services
Roman Carrasco
Discussant: T.J. Laing
T.J LAING, London School of Economics, United Kingdom
Modelling political influence on the choice of policies for REDD+
T.J Laing, Charles Palmer
Discussant: Pallab Mozumder
Pallab MOZUMDER, Florida International University, USA
Willingness to accept carbon payments under different land uses in two community forests of Oaxaca, Mexico
Pallab Mozumder, Roland Nieratka, David Bray
Discussant: Ulf Narloch
Ulf NARLOCH, UNEP-WCMC, United Kingdom
Towards a holistic assessment of national REDD+ options: Accounting for ecosystem service and biodiversity impacts
Ulf Narloch, Lera Miles, Valerie Kapos, Monika Bertzky
Discussant: Roman Carrasco
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D2 - Valuation
Chair: Nick Hanley Keynes Seminar Room 2
Diane BURGESS, Agri-food and Biosciences Institute, United Kingdom
Landscape valuation: choice experiments or contingent valuation?
Diane Burgess, Graham Finney, Dave Matthews
Discussant: Grischa Perino
Grischa PERINO, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
A common bird in your garden is worth two rare ones in the woods:
Consumption and altruistic values of local wildlife
Grischa Perino, Michael Brock, Robert Sugden
Discussant: Anna Bartczak
Anna BARTCZAK, University of Warsaw, Warsaw Ecological Economics Center, Poland
The impact of individual risk preferences on choices and values: an application to threatened lynx populations in Poland
Anna Bartczak, Susan Chilton and Jürgen Meyerhoff
Discussant: Nick Hanley
Nick HANLEY, University of Stirling, United Kingdom
More random or more deterministic choices? The effects of information on preferences for biodiversity conservation
Nick Hanley, Mikolaj Czajkowski
Discussants: Diane Burgess
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D3 - Payments for ecosystem services I
Chair: Jakub KRONENBERG Saltmarsh Dining Room
Justin DIJK, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Can informational rents ever be avoided? Optimal
conservation programs, endogenous investments, and
heterogeneity in land owner preferences
Justin Dijk, Daan van Soest, Carmen Arguedas
Discussant: Martin Quaas
Martin QUAAS, University of Kiel, Germany
Combining performance-based and action-based payments to provide environmental goods under uncertainty
Martin Quaas, Sandra Derissen
Discussant: Marita Laukkanen
Marita LAUKKANEN, Government Institute for Economic Research, Finland
Evaluating greening farm policy: a structural model of agri-environmental subsidies
Marita Laukkanen, Céline Nauges
Discussant: Jakub Kronenburg
Jakub KRONENBERG, University of Lodz, Poland
Ecosystem service curse: what new or extended problems might emerge if payments for ecosystem services grow big?
Jakub Kronenberg, Klaus Hubacek
Discussant: Justin Dijk
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D4 - EU policy impacts
Chair: Ian Hodge Saltmarsh Reception Room
Helen DING, Biodiversity Governance Research Unit, Center for Philosophy of Law, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
The economic impacts of biodiversity policy for improving the climate regulating services provided by EU Natura 2000 habitats
Helen Ding, Anil Markandya, Paulo Nunes
Discussant: Angela Münch
Angela MÜNCH, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Agri-environmental schemes and grassland biodiversity: Another side of the coin
Angela Münch
Discussant: Christine Bertram
Christine BERTRAM, Kiel Institute, Germany
On the environmental effectiveness of the EU Marine Strategy Framework
Christine Bertram, Katrin Rehdanz
Discussant: Ian Hodge
Ian HODGE, University of Cambridge, UK
Largescale conservation and neoliberalism: a UK perspective
Ian Hodge, Bill Adams
Discussant: Helen Ding
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Kings Dining Hall
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSIONS E1-E4
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION E1 - Special session Striking the balance between rigor and practicality: methods for assessing the social impacts of
conservation policy instruments
(hosted by Institute for Environment and
Development and the Department of Land Economy University of Cambridge) Keynes Hall
Chair/Moderator
Bhaskar Vira (University of Cambridge)
Panelists
Maryanne GRIEG GRAN, Institute for Environment and
Development
Andreas KONTOLEON, University of Cambridge
Jenny BIRCH, Birdlife International
Hanne SVARSTADT, Norwegian Institute of Nature Research
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION E2 - Theory
Chair: Anthony Heyes Keynes Seminar Room 2
Charles FIGUIERES, Institut National de Recherches Agronomiques, Laboratoire Montpelliérain d'Econométrie Théorique et Appliquée, France
Regulating ambient pollution when social costs are unknown
Charles Figuieres, Marc Willinger
Discussant: Maarten Punt
Maarten PUNT, Technische Universität München, Germany
Spatial and liability aspects of the formation of GMO-free or GMO clubs
Maarten Punt, Justus Wesseler
Discussant: Anthony Heyes
Anthony HEYES, University of Ottawa, Canada
Community pressure for green behavior
Anthony Heyes, Sandeep Kapur
Discussant: Charles Figuieres
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION E3 - Biodiversity conservation: theory and behaviour
Chair: Johannes Sauer Saltmarsh Dining Room
Maarten VOORS, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Behaviour, field experiments and biodiversity policy
Maarten Voors, Andreas Kontoleon
Discussant: Simanti Banerjee
Frans DE VRIES, University of Stirling, United Kingdom
Information and coordination failure in local networks: An experimental investigation of the agglomeration bonus
Frans De Vries, Simanti Banerjee, Nick Hanley, Anthony Kwasnica
Discussant: Johannes Sauer
Johannes SAUER, University of Kiel, Germany
The identification and measurement of behavioural effects from agri-environmental policies - An empirical analysis
Johannes Sauer, John Walsh and David Zilberman
Discussant: Maarten Voors
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION E4 - Payments for ecosystem services II
Chair: Tobias Wünscher Saltmarsh Reception Room
Pedro Andrès GARZON DELVAUX, ACTeon
The life of transaction costs in a payment for ecosystem scheme: The Evian Natural Mineral Water scheme (France)
Pierre Defrance, Pedro Andrés Garzon Delvaux
[Please contact author for full paper at a.garzon@acteon-environment.eu]
Discussant: Leo Zhaoyang Liu
Leo ZHAOYANG LIU, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Meta-analysis of livelihood impacts of payments for environmental services programs in developing countries
Leo Zhaoyang Liu, Andreas Kontoleon
Discussant: Tobias Wünscher
Tobias WÜNSCHER, Center for Development Research, University of Bonn, Germany
International payments for biodiversity services: Review and evaluation of conservation targeting approaches
Tobias Wünscher, Stefanie Engel
Discussant: Pedro Andrés Garzon Delvaux
15:30 – 16.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS F1-F3
15:30 – 16.30 PARALLEL SESSION F1 - Biodiversity and development
Chair: Ariane Amin Keynes Hall
Francois LIBOIS, University of Namur – CRED, Belgium
Evolving patterns of firewood collections in Nepal: A household panel analysis 1995-2003
Francois Libois, Jean-Marie Baland, Dilip Mookherjee
Discussant: Ariane Amin
Ariane AMIN, CERDI and Université d'Auvergne, France
What drives biodiversity conservation effort in the developing world? An analysis for Sub-Saharan Africa
Ariane Amin
Discussant: Francois Libois
15:30 – 16.30 PARALLEL SESSION F2 - Agriculture and biodiversity
Chair: Luc Doyen Keynes Seminar Room 2
Joseph BULL, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Biodiversity offsets in theory and practice
Joseph Bull, Kenwyn Suttle, Ascelin Gordon, Navinder Singh,E.J. Milner-Gulland
[Please contact author for full paper at j.bull10@imperial.ac.uk]
Discussant: Luc Doyen
Luc DOYEN, French Center for Scientific Research, France
A double benefit of biodiversity in agriculture
Luc Doyen, Lauriane Mouysset, Frédéric Jiguet
Discussant: Joseph Bull
15:30 – 16.30 PARALLEL SESSION F3 - Payments for Ecosystem Services III
Chair: Romain Pirard Saltmarsh Dining Room
Noel RUSSELL, School of Social Sciences, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Adverse or beneficial self-selection? Efficient procurement of environmental services
Noel Russell, Johannes Sauer
Discussant: Romain Pirard
Romain PIRARD, Institut du Développement Durable et des Relations Internationales, France
Classifying market-based instruments for ecosystem services-a rough guide to the literature jungle
Romain Pirard, Renaud Lapeyre
Discussant: Noel Russell
16:30 CONCLUSION OF BIOECON XIV
Announcement and Call for papers
Programme and papers