With the support of:
|
|
18th ANNUAL BIOECON CONFERENCE Instruments and Incentive Mechanisms for Biodiversity Conservation and Ecosystem Service Provision |
14-16 September 2016 |
WEDNESDAY
14 SEPTEMBER |
DAY 1:
THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER |
DAY 2:
FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER |
|
14.00 - 19.30
REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COCKTAIL Kings College |
7.45 - 8.45
|
Breakfast | Breakfast |
8.00 - 8.45
|
Registration | Checkout | |
8.45 - 9.00
|
Welcome Address
|
Final Announcement | |
9.00 - 10.00
|
Plenary Session 1 | Plenary Session 2 | |
10.00 - 10.30
|
Coffee break | Coffee break | |
10.30 - 12.30
|
Parallel Sessions A1 - A4 |
Parallel Sessions D1 - D4 |
|
12.30 - 13.30
|
Lunch | Lunch | |
13.30 - 15.00
|
Parallel Sessions B1 - B4 |
Plenary Policy Session 2 |
|
15.00 - 15.30
|
Coffee break | Coffee break | |
15.30 - 17.00
|
Parallel Sessions C1 - C4 | Parallel Sessions E1 - E4 |
|
17.00 - 18.30
|
Plenary Policy Session 1 | ||
18.30 - 19.30
|
BIOECON internal meetings | ||
19.15 - 20.00
|
Pre-dinner Drinks | ||
20.00 - 22.00
|
Social Dinner |
Download the Conference Book & List of Participants [ PDF ]
Wednesday 14 September 2016
8:30 - 18:00 IIED-BIOECON Policy Workshop on "Upscaling solution for poverty reduction and ecosystem management through conditional transfers" Kings College
Event by Invitation Only
14:00 – 19:30 Registration Office
18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Cocktail Back Lawn
Thursday 15 September 2016
08:00 – 08:45 Registration Office
08:45 – 9:00 Welcome Address – Ben GROOM Keynes Hall
OPENING BIOECON XVIII
09:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 1
Chair: Andreas KONTOLEON Keynes Hall
Keynote Address
Sir Partha DASGUPTA, University of Cambridge and University of Manchester, UK
Socially Embedded Preferences, Environmental Externalities, and Reproductive Rights
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS A1 – A4
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A1: UNEP Special Session on Payments for Environmental Services
Chair: Yohei MITANI Keynes Hall
Katrina MULLAN, University of Montana, USA
Can Tropical Agriculture Be Sustained? Evidence on the Relative Values of ‘Old’ and ‘Young’ Agricultural Land on the Brazilian Amazon Frontier
[Please contact author for full paper at Katrina.Mullan@mso.umt.edu]
Discussant: Liv Lundberg
Liv LUNDBERG, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Improving the Cost-Effectiveness of PES through Benefit Targeting & Reverse Auctions - What Determines the Gains?
Discussant: Zhaoyang Liu
Zhaoyang LIU, University of Cambridge, UK
Smart Payments Only for Smart Minds? An Artefactual Experiment on the Performance of Agglomeration Bonuses in Conservation Auctions
[Please contact author for full paper at zl290@cam.ac.uk]
Discussant: Yohei Mitani
Yohei MITANI, University of East Anglia, UK and Kyoto University, Japan
Hierarchical Agglomeration Bonus for Private Land Conservation
[Please contact author for full paper at yomitani@gmail.com]
Discussant: Katrina Mullan
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A2 - Biodiversity and Ecosystem Values I: Agriculture
Chair: Barbara LANGLOIS Beves Room
Ben GROOM, London School of Economics, UK
Putting Biodiversity into Context: Cereal Biodiversity, Production Potential and Technical Efficiency in Ethiopia
Discussant: Basak Bayramoglu
Basak BAYRAMOGLU, INRA-Agro Paris Tech, France
Land Use and Freshwater Ecosystems in France
[Please contact author for full paper at basak.bayramoglu@grignon.inra.fr]
Discussant: Salvatore Di Falco
Salvatore Di FALCO, Université de Geneve, Switzerland
Climate Shocks and the Emergence of the Reluctant Entrepreneur in Rural Ethiopia
[Please contact author for full paper at salvatore.difalco@unige.ch
]
Discussant: Barbara Langlois
Barbara LANGLOIS, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Agroecological Production Possibility Frontiers and the Role of Economic Incentives in the Provision of Ecosystem Services
[Please contact author for full paper at blanglois@versailles.inra.fr]
Discussant: Ben Groom
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A3 - Fisheries
Chair: Martin QUAAS Saltmarsh Recepion Room
Eric TROMEUR, AgroParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Optimal Biodiversity Loss in Multispecies Fisheries
Discussant: Olli Tahvonen
Olli TAHVONEN, University of Helsinki, Finland
What Difference Does it Make? Age Structure, Gear Selectivity, Stochastic Recruitment, and Economic vs. MSY Objectives in the Baltic cod Fishery
Discussant: Angela Münch
Angela MÜNCH, NOAA Northeast Fisheries Science Center, USA
Observer Effects in the Gulf of Maine ground Fish Sector?
[Please contact author for full paper at angela.muench@noaa.gov
]
Discussant: Martin Quaas
Martin QUAAS, Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel, Germany
Global Fish Catches and Trade in the World of 2050
[Please contact author for full paper at martin@quaas.info ]
Discussant: Eric Tromeur
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A4 - Experiments and Behaviour I: Conservation Payments
Chair: Elisabeth GSOTTBAUER Saltmarsh Dining Room
Andreas KONTOLEON, University of Cambridge, UK and Wageningen University, Germany
Unconditional Transfers and Tropical Deforestation. Evidence from a Randomized Control Trial in Sierre Leone
[Please contact author for full paper at ak219@cam.ac.uk
]
Discussant: Estelle Midler
Estelle MIDLER, Osnabrück University, Germany
Effectiveness of Payments for Water Services: The Impact of Income Inequalities and Entitlements
[Please contact author for full paper at estellemidler@gmail.com]
Discussant: Federico Cammelli
Federico CAMMELLI, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
Rainforests on Fire: Amazonian Farmers' Response to Fire Policies and Climate Change
[Please contact author for full paper at federico.cammelli@nmbu.no]
Discussant: Elisabeth Gsottbauer
Elisabeth GSOTTBAUER, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Coordination and Inequalities in Agglomeration Payments: An Experimental Analysis
[Please contact author for full paper at Elisabeth.Gsottbauer@uibk.ac.at]
Discussant: Andreas Kontoleon
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS B1 - B4
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B1 - Forests I
Chair: Aino ASSMUTH Saltmarsh Reception Room
Jens ABILDTRUP, UMR AgroParisTech – INRA, France
Optimal Rotation Periods: An Application of Contract Theory to Forest Regulation
Discussant: Marc Conte
Marc CONTE, Fordham University, USA
District Subdivision and the Location of Smallholder Forest Conversion
Discussant: Aino Assmuth
Aino ASSMUTH, University of Helsinki, Finland
Optimal Carbon Storage in Generalized Size-Structures Forestry
Discussant: Jens Abildtrup
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION B2 - Stated Preferences I: Inequality and Discounting
Chair: Maria LOUREIRO Keynes Seminar Room 2
Mark KOETSE, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Expectations on Others as Anchors in Donating to a Public Environmental Good
[Please contact author for full paper at mark.koetse@vu.nl]
Discussant: Jasper Meya
Jasper MEYA, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Income Inequality and Willingness to Pay for Public Environmental Goods
Discussant: Maria Loureiro
Maria LOUREIRO, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Promoting Conservation in Shellfish Fisheries: The Role of Economic Incentives and Social Norms
Discussant: Mark Koetse
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B3 - Land Use and Deforestation: Evidence from Latin America
Chair: Katharine SIMS Beves Room
Charles PALMER, London School of Economics, UK
Was Von Thünen Right? Cattle Intensification and Deforestation in Brazil
Discussant: Silke Heuser
Silke HEUSER, Maastricht University, The Netherlands
Indigenous Land Rights and Deforestation: Evidence from the Brazilian Amazon
[Please contact author for full paper at heusersilke@gmail.com
]
Discussant: Katharine Sims
Katharine SIMS, Amherst College, USA
Parks Versus PES: Evaluating Direct and Incentive-Based Land Conservation in Mexico
Discussant: Charles Palmer
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B4 - Experiments and Behaviour II: Cooperation and Public Goods
Chair: Benjamin OUVRARD Saltmarsh Dining Room
Ganga SHREEDHAR, London School of Economics, UK
Monitoring Networks in a Common Pool Resource Dilemma: Experimental Evidence on Extraction, Punishment and Beliefs
[Please contact author for full paper at g.s.shreedhar@lse.ac.uk
]
Discussant: Timo Goeschl
Timo GOESCHL, Heidelberg University, Germany
Cooperation in Public Good Games. Calculated or Confused?
[Please contact author for full paper at gt8@ad.uni-heidelberg.de
]
Discussant: Anne Stenger
Benjamin OUVRARD, University of Strasbourg, France
Nudge in Networks
[Please contact author for full paper at bouvrard@unistra.fr]
Discussant: Ganga Shreedhar
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1-C4
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1 - Amenity, Restoration and Regulation
Chair: Ian D. HODGE: Keynes Seminar Room 2
Maria LOUREIRO, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Economic Valuation of Climate Change Induced Vinery Landscape Impacts on Tourism Flows in Tuscany
Discussant: Moritz Drupp
Moritz DRUPP, University of Kiel and University of Freiburg, Germany
Truth-Telling to the Regulator? Evidence from a Field Experiment with Commercial Fishermen
[Please contact author for full paper at drupp@economics.uni-kiel.de
]
Discussant: Ian D. Hodge
Ian D. HODGE, University of Cambridge, UK
Short Term Projects Versus Adaptive Governance: Conflicting Demands in the Management of Ecological Restoration
Discussant: Maria Loureiro
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C2 - Discounting: Ecosystems, Mortality and Common Property
Chair: Jesús MARÍN-SOLANO Beves Room
Eli FENICHEL, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, USA
The Representative Agent Must Die: Using Demographics to Inform Social Discount Rates
[Please contact author for full paper at eli.fenichel@yale.edu]
Discussant: Stefan Baumgärtner
Stefan BAUMGÄRTNER, University of Freiburg, Germany
The Relationship between Intragenerational and Intergenerational Justice in the Use of Ecosystems and Their Services
Discussant: Jesús Marín-Solano
Jesús MARÍN-SOLANO, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Pareto Inefficiency and Dynamic Bargaining in Common Property Resource Games with Asymmetric Players
Discussant: Eli Fenichel
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C3 - Biodiversity and Ecosystem Values II: Insurance
Chair: Kevin BERRY Saltmarsh Reception Room
Bartosz BARTKOWSKI, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany
Are Diverse Ecosystems More Valuable? A Conceptual Framework of the Economic Value of Biodiversity and its Estimation
Discussant: Yuki Henselek
Yuki HENSELEK, University of Freiburg, Germany
The Economic Insurance Value of Wild Pollinators in Almond Orchards in California
Discussant: Kevin Berry
Kevin BERRY, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, USA
The Environmental Insurance Trap
[Please contact author for full paper at eli.fenichel@yale.edu]
Discussant: Bartosz Bartkowski
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C4 - Experiments and Behaviour III: Developing Countries
Chair: Rüdiger PETHIG Saltmarsh Dining Room
Henry TRAVERS, Imperial College London, UK
Applying the Carrot and Stick in a Cambodian Commons: An Experimental Games Approach to the Investigation of Conservation Incentives
[Please contact author for full paper at henry.travers@gmail.com
]
Discussant: Daan Van Soest
Daan VAN SOEST
Efficiency and Practical Feasibility of Payments for Ecosystem Services: Evidence from the Field
[Please contact author for full paper at D.P.vanSoest@uvt.nl
]
Discussant: Rüdiger Pethig
Rüdiger PETHIG, University of Siegen, Germany
Coaseian Biodiversity Conservation. Who Benefits?
Discussant: Henry Travers
17:00 - 18:30 International Institute for Environment and Development and UNEP Panel Session: Upscaling solution for poverty reduction and ecosystem management through conditional transfers
Chair / Moderator: Ina PORRAS Keynes Hall
Panelists:
Sven WUNDER, Principal Scientist, CIFOR
Setting up the scene: the use of conditional transfers, including Payments for Ecosystem Services, to achieve social and environmental objectives
Leshan JIN, Executive Director, China Eco-compensation Policy Research Center (CEPRC)
The Sloping Lands Conversion Programme in the People’s Republic of China
Virgilio VIANA, Executive Director Fundação Amazonas Sustentável
The experience of Bolsa Floresta in Brazil
Abenet MENGISTU, Coordinator of PSNP Public Works; Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources
The experience of the Productive Safety Net Programme (PSNP) in Ethiopia
Ina PORRAS, Senior Economist IIED
Key messages from the IIED workshop on upscaling conditional transfers
18:30 – 19:30 BIOECON PARTNER MEETINGS
Scientific and Institutional Partners Meeting Beves Room
19:15-20:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks Back Lawn
20:00-22:00 CONFERENCE SOCIAL DINNER Dining Hall
Friday 16 September 2016
08:45 – 9:00 Final Announcements Keynes Hall
9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 2
Chair: Ben GROOM Keynes Hall
Keynote Address
Prof. Amy ANDO, University of Illinois and Resources for the Future, USA
Uncertainty in and distribution of the benefits of conservation
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS D1 - D4
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D1 - Marine Biodiversity
Chair: Paulo A.L.D. NUNES Beves Room
Elizabeth ROBINSON, University of Reading, UK
Optimal Siting and Sizing of Marine Protected Areas in Lower Income Countries: Labor Allocation, Location Decisions, and Incomplete Enforcement
Discussant: Greti Lucaroni
Greti LUCARONI, IUAV University, Italy
Restoration of Improved Biodiversity or Prevention of Biodiversity Loss? The Economic Value of Some Coralligenous Habitats in the North Adriatic Sea
[Please contact author for full paper at glucaroni@gmail.com
]
Discussant: Maarten Punt
Maarten PUNT, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Noise Signals Value: Trading of Marine Mammals and Seismic Survey Information
Discussant: Paulo A.L.D. Nunes
Paulo A.L.D. NUNES, UNEP Ecosystem Services Economics Unit, Kenya
Understanding and Valuing the Marine Ecosystem Services of the Northern Mozambique Channel
Discussant: Elizabeth Robinson
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D2 - Stated Preferences II: Developing Country Applications
Chair: Marije SCHAAFSMA Saltmash Reception Room
Oleg SHEREMET, University of St Andrews, UK
Consumer Demand for Rhino Horn in Vietnam: Insights from a Choice Experiment
[Please contact author for full paper at ois2@st-andrews.ac.uk]
Discussant: Sarobidy Rakotonarivo
Sarobidy RAKOTONARIVO, Bangor University, UK
Willingness-To-Pay or Willingness-To-Accept? Contested Property Rights in Forest Conservation in Madagascar
[Please contact author for full paper at s.rakotonarivo@bangor.ac.uk]
Discussant: Marije Schaafsma
Marije SCHAAFSMA, University of Southampton, UK
Testing the Reliability of Individual and Group-Based Choice Experiments in a Low-Income Country Context
[Please contact author for full paper at m.schaafsma@soton.ac.uk
]
Discussant: Oleg Sheremet
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SPECIAL SESSION D3 - Integrating ecological and economic analysis to inform policy design to conserve biodiversity and preserve ecosystem services
Chair: Emeline HILY Keynes Hall
Michaela ROBERTS, University of St. Andrews, UK
User Fees Across Ecosystem Boundaries: Are SCUBA Divers Willing to Pay for Terrestrial Biodiversity Conservation?
[Please contact author for full paper at mhr4@st-andrews.ac.uk
]
Discussant: Mark Brady
Mark BRADY, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Ecological Intensification of Agriculture: Balancing Future Food Production with Environmental Protection?
[Please contact author for full paper at Mark.Brady@slu.se]
Discussant: Ciaran Ellis
Ciaran ELLIS, University of Stirling, UK
Pesticides and Bees: Ecological-Economic Modelling of Bee Populations on Farmland
[Please contact author for full paper at c.r.ellis@stir.ac.uk ]
Discussant: Emeline Hily
Emeline HILY, INRA, France
Cost-Effectiveness of Agri-Environmental Schemes under Climate Change
[Please contact author for full paper at emeline.hily@nancy.inra.fr]
Discussant: Michaela Roberts
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D4 - Forests II
Chair: Janne RÄMÖ Saltmarsh Dining Room
Philippe POLOMÉ, University of Lyon, France
Forest Owners Motivations for Adopting Programs of Biodiversity Protection
[Please contact author for full paper at polome@gate.cnrs.fr]
Discussant: Jonathan Quartey
Jonathan QUARTEY, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana
Forestry Policy as a Tool for Biodiversity Conservation in the Ashanti Region of Ghana: Does Equity Matter?
Discussant: Mary Ryan
Mary RYAN, TEAGASC - Agriculture and Food Development Authority, Ireland
Heterogeneous Economic and Behavioural Drivers of the Farm Afforestation Decision
Discussant: Janne Rämö
Janne RÄMÖ, University of Helsinki, Finland
Optimal Continuous Cover Forestry with Dead Wood as a Biodiversity Indicator
Discussant: Philippe Polomé
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Dining Hall
13:30 – 15.00 US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) and WCMC UNEP panel session:
How good is good enough? Standards of Evidence to Ensure the Value of Biodiversity is Reflected in Public and Private Decision-Making in the Context of Ecosystem Services and Natural Capital
Chair/Moderator: James VAUSE Keynes Hall
Participants:
James VAUSE, UNEP / WCMC
David SIMPSON, USEPA
Jake REYNOLDS, Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership
Amy ANDO, University of Illinois, USA
Giles ATKINSON, London School of Economics
Bhaskar VIRA, University of Cambridge
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS E1-E4
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E1 - Ecosystem Auctions
Chair: Eirik ROMSTAD Beves Room
Stuart WHITTEN, CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Australia
Conservation Tenders in Developed and Developing Countries - Status Quo, Challenges and Prospects
Discussant: Martin Drechsler
Martin DRECHSLER, UFZ-Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany
Generating Spatially Optimised Habitat: A Trade-Off Between Social Optimality and Budget Efficiency
[Please contact author for full paper at martin.drechsler@ufz.de]
Discussant: Eirik Romstad
Eirik ROMSTAD, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
Bidding Behavior in Contract Auctions with Incomplete Monitoring
Discussant: Stuart Whitten
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E2 - Natural Capital and Ecosystem Services
Chair: Shadi ATALLAH Keynes Seminar Room 2
Ben GROOM; London School of Economics, UK
Discounting disentangled
Discussant: Rintaro Yamaguchi
Rintaro YAMAGUCHI, Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University, Japan
Corruption, Institutions, and Sustainable Development: Theory and Evidence from Inclusive Wealth
Discussant: Shadi Atallah
Shadi ATALLAH, University of New Hampshire, USA
A Bioeconomic Model of Ecosystem Services Provision: Coffee Berry Borer and Shade-Grown Coffee in Colombia
Discussant: Ben Groom
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E3 - Pests and Invasive Species
Chair: Morag MACPHERSON Saltmarsh Dining Room
Oleg SHEREMET,University of St. Andrews, UK
Public Preferences and Willingness to Pay for Forest Disease Control in the UK
[Please contact author for full paper at ois2@st-andrews.ac.uk]
Discussant: Ciara Dangerfield
Ciara DANGERFIELD, University of Cambridge, UK
The Effects of Variation in Management Objectives on Responses to Forest Diseases under Uncertainty
Discussant: Morag Macpherson
Morag MACPHERSON, University of Stirling, UK
The Effects of Invasive Pests and Diseases on Strategies for Forest Diversification
[Please contact author for full paper at mfm@cs.stir.ac.uk
]
Discussant: Oleg Sheremet
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E4 - Experiments and Behaviour V: Games
Chair: Marie FERRÉ Saltmarsh Reception Room
Tobias HALLER, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Provision of Public Goods: Unconditional and Conditional Donations from Outsiders
Discussant: Tanya O'Garra
Tanya O'GARRA, Columbia University, USA
Leading-By-Example and Altruism: Some Insights for Biodiversity Conservation Financing
[Please contact author for full paper at tanyaogarra@gmail.com
]
Discussant: Marie Ferré
Marie FERRÉ, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Can Agglomeration Payments Induce Sustainable Management of Peat Soils in Switzerland? - A Computerized Framed Experiment
Discussant: Tobias Haller
17:00 CONCLUSION OF BIOECON XVIII
18th BIOECON Conference |
Call for papers[ pdf - 231 Kb] |
Programme and papers |
|