With the contribution of: |
16th Annual BIOECON Conference
Biodiversity, Ecosystem Services and Sustainability
21-23 September 2014
Kings College, Cambridge
United Kingdom
SUNDAY 21 SEPTEMBER |
DAY 1: MONDAY 22 SEPTEMBER |
DAY 2: TUESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER |
|
14.00 - 19.30 REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COCKTAIL Kings College |
7.45 - 8.45 |
Breakfast | Breakfast |
8.00 - 8.45 |
Registration | Checkout | |
8.45 - 9.00 |
Welcome Address |
Final Announcement | |
9.00 - 10.00 |
Plenary Session 1 | Plenary Session 2 | |
10.00 - 10.30 |
Coffee break | Coffee break | |
10.30 - 12.30 |
Parallel Sessions A1 - A4 |
Parallel Sessions D1 - D4 |
|
12.30 - 13.30 |
Lunch | Lunch | |
13.30 - 15.00 |
Parallel Sessions B1 - B4 |
Plenary Policy Session 2 |
|
15.00 - 15.30 |
Coffee break | Coffee break | |
15.30 - 17.00 |
Parallel Sessions C1 - C4 | Parallel Sessions E1 - E4 |
|
17.00 - 18.30 |
Plenary Policy Session 1 | ||
18.30 - 19.30 |
BIOECON internal meetings | ||
19.15 - 20.00 |
Pre-dinner Drinks | ||
20.00 - 22.00 |
Social Dinner |
Dowload the Final Programme - PDF
Sunday 21 September 2014
14:00 – 19:30 Registration Conference Office
18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Cocktail Back Lawn
Monday 22 September 2014
08:00 – 08:45 Registration Conference Office
08:45 – 9:00 Welcome Address – OPENING BIOECON XVI
09:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 1 Keynes Hall
Chair: Prof. Ben Groom, London School of Economics, UK
Keynote Address
Prof. James SALZMAN, Duke University, USA
The History of Drinking Water for People and Fish
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS A1 – A4
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A1 - Agriculture and Biodiversity Beves Room
Chair: Cecilia Bellora
Salvatore DI FALCO, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Rain and Impatience: Climatic factors and the investment in the highlands of Ethiopia
Salvatore Di Falco, Peter Berck, Mintewab Bezabih, Gunnar Kohlin
Discussant: Chunlin Hua
Chunlin HUA, Cyclic Economy Research Centre, Sichuan Province, China
Chunlin Hua, Richard Woodward, Qian Lu,Yali Jiang
Discussant: Stefanija Veljanoska
Stefanija VELJANOSKA, Paris School of Economics, France
Agricultural Risk and Remittances: The Case of Uganda
Stefanija Veljanoska
Discussant: Cecilia Bellora
Cecilia BELLORA, INRA, France
Agricultural Trade, Biodiversity effects and Food Price Volatility
Cecilia Bellora, Jean Marc Bourgeon
Discussant: Salvatore Di Falco
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A2 - Payments for Ecological Services
Chair: Gregory Smith Keynes Seminar Room 2
Lucie ANDELTOVA, Centre for Development Research (ZEF), University of Bonn, Germany
Lucie Andeltova, Tobias Wunscher, Karin Holm-Muller, Elsa Cardona Santos
Discussant: Timothy Cason
Timothy CASON, Purdue University, USA
Transaction Costs and Spatial Coordination in Conservation Incentive Schemes: An Experimental Study
Nick Hanley, Simanti Banerjee, Timothy N. Cason, Frans P. de Vries
Discussant: Gregory Smith
Gregory SMITH, University of East Anglia
When should we use multiple purchaser payment for ecosystem services schemes?
Gregory Smith, Brett Day
Discussant: Frank Watzold
Frank WATZOLD, Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany
PES for the poor? The preferences of buyers
Frank Watzold, Nonka Markova‐Nenova
Discussant: Lucie Andeltova
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A3 - Valuation 1: Applications to Biodiversity
Chair: Carl Johan Lagerkvist Saltmarsh Dining Room
Nick HANLEY, University of St. Andrews, Scotland
Trophy hunting for wildlife conservation? On sport hunters’ willingness to pay for conservation and community benefits
Nick Hanley, Anke Fischer, Yitbarek Tibebe Weldesemaet, Mikołaj Czajkowski, Degu Tadie
Discussant: TBA
TBA
Asymmetries of willingness to pay for Swedish semi-natural pastures
Carl Johan Lagerkvist, Knut Per Hasund, Carolina Liljenstolpe
Discussant:Charles Figuières
Charles FIGUIERES, INRA-LAMETA, France
Conservation priorities when species interact: the Noah's Ark Metaphor revisited
Charles Figuières, Pierre Courtois, Chloe Mulier
Discussant: Michela Facchioli
Michela FACCHIOLI, University of Balearic Islands, Spain
Michela Facchioli, Antoni Riera Font, Catalina M. Torres
Discussant: Nick Hanley
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A4 - Natural Capital Accounting and Biodiversity
Chair: Eli Fenichel Saltmarsh Reception Room
Stefan BAUMGÄRTNER, Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany
An Axiomatic Approach to Decision Making under Knightian Uncertainty
Stefan Baumgärtner,John Oliver Engler
Discussant: Moritz Drupp
Moritz DRUPP, University of Kiel, Germany
Subsistence and substitutability in consumer preferences
Moritz Drupp, Stefan Baumgartner, Martin Quaas
Discussant: Anja Zirngibl
Anja ZIRNGIBL, Leuphana University Luneburg, Germany
Wealth of nations and wealth of nature: what is the relationship between biodiversity, economic wealth, and individual well‐being?
Anja Zirngibl, Henrik von Wehrden, David Abson and Stefan Baumgartner
Discussant: Eli Fenichel
Moritz Drupp
Eli FENICHEL, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies, USA
Natural capital: from metaphor to measurement
Eli Fenichel, Joshua K. Abbott
Discussant: Stefan Baumgärtner
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Dining Hall
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS B1 - B4
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B1 - IIED Session on choice experiments in developing countries
Chair: Ina Porras, International Institute for Environment and Development, UK Keynes Hall
Keynote Speaker:
Prof Nick Hanley, University of Stirling, UK
Essam Yassin MOHAMMED, IIED, UK
The use of choice experiment method for the design of PES
Discussant: Davide Contu, Grantham Institute, London School of Economics
Anna NORDEN, University of Gothenburg and Lund University, Sweden
Payment Types and Participation in Payment for Ecosystem Services Programs: Stated Preferences of Landowners
Discussant: Davide Contu, Grantham Institute, London School of Economics
Pedro CLEMENTE, Center for Environmental and Sustainability Research, New University of Lisbon, Portugal
Landowner Preferences for Agri-Environmental Agreements to Improve Ecosystem Services provision of the Montados' in Portugal
Discussant: Davide Contu, Grantham Institute, London School of Economics
13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION B2 - Forests I Keynes Seminar Room 2
Chair: Anti Miettinen
Caterina GENNAIOLI, Grantham Research Institute, London School of Economics, UK
Ethnic Diversity and Deforestation: Evidence from Indonesia
Caterina Gennaioli, Alberto Alesina, Stefania Lovo
Discussant: Shaun Larcom
Shaun LARCOM, SOAS, UK
Institutions and Deforestation in Africa
Shaun Larcom, T. van Gevelt, A. Zabala
Discussant: Anti Miettinen
Anti MIETTINEN, MTT Agrifood Research Finland
Forest biodiversity zones: replacing or complementing field biodiversity strips and environmental fallows?
Anti Miettinen, Eeva-Liisa Korpela, Kari Hyytiäinen, Mikko Kuussaari
Discussant: Caterina Gennaioli
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B3 - Instruments for Environmental Regulation
Chair: Eirik Romstad Saltmarsh Dining Room
Pengfei LIU, University of Connecticut, USA
The Influence of Credit Stacking Programs: The Coexistence of Regional Credits and Global Credits in Ecosystem Markets
Pengfei Liu, Stephen K. Swallow
Discussant: Timo Goeschl
Timo GOESCHL, University of Heidelberg, Germany
The Blind Trust Game: Costly Monitoring is Not Detrimental to Cooperation
Timo Goeschl, Johannes Jarke
Discussant: Eirik Romstad
Eirik ROMSTAD, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
An Auction Mechanism for optimal conservation under asymmetric information
Eirik Romstad, Stephen Polasky
Discussant: Pengfei Liu
13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B4 - Fisheries I : Management and Instruments
Chair: Maria Loureiro Saltmarsh Reception Room
Bui Bich XUAN, University of Tromso, Norway
Bui Bich Xuan, Claire Armstrong
Discussant: Nestor Collado
Nestor COLLADO, Universidad del Pacifico, Peru
Fishing Rights: The Case of the Peruvian Anchoveta Fishery
Nestor Collado, Elsa Galarza
Discussant: Maria Loureiro
Maria LOUREIRO, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Promoting conservation in shellfish fisheries: the role of economic incentives and social norms
Maria Loureiro, Maria Allo
Discussant: Bui Bich Xuan
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1-C4
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1 - Climate Change Adaptation and the Environment
Chair: David Wuepper Beves Room
Anca PANA, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Is there Room for Geoengineering in the Optimal Climate Policy Mix?
Anca Pana, O. Bahn, M. Chesney, J. Gheyssens, R. Knutti
Discussant: TBA
TBA
Discussant: David Wuepper
David WUEPPER, Technical University Munich, Germany
Agricultural Training, Peer-Learning and Sustainable Intensification in Southern Ghana: A Control Function Joint Modelling Approach with Panel Data
David Wuepper, Johannes Sauer, Linda Kleeman
Discussant: Anca Pana
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C2 - Valuation II: Applications to Marine Ecosystems
Chair: Osiel Davila Keynes Seminar Room 2
Paulo NUNES, WAVES, The World Bank
Analysing Beach Recreationist’s Preferences for the Reduction of Jellyfish Outbreaks: economic results from a stated-choice experiment in Catalonia, Spain
Paulo Nunes, Maria Loureiro, Laia Piñol, Sergio Sastre, Louinord Voltaire and Antonio Canepa
Discussant: Jon Olaf Olaussen
Jon Olaf OLAUSSEN, Trondheim Business School, Norway
Catching catch-and-release- evidence from an Atlantic salmon recreational fishery
Jon Olaf Olaussen
Discussant: Osiel Davila
Osiel DAVILA, Athens University of Economics and Business, and London School of Economics
Valuing Climate Change Mitigation: A Choice Experiment on Coastal and Marine Ecosystem
Phoebe Kondouri, Kyriaki Remoundou, Pedro Diaz-Simal Osiel Davil, and Benedicte Rulleau
Discussant: Paulo Nunes
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C3 - Fisheries 2: International and Regional Issues
Chair: Basak Bayramoglu Saltmarsh Dining Room
Brian COPELAND, University of British Columbia, Canada
Brian Copeland, Jean-Francois Jacques, Basak Bayramoglu
Discussant: Stephen Borsky
Stephen BORSKY, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Stephen Borsky, Paul Rashky
Discussant: Basak Bayramoglu
Basak BAYRAMOGLU, INRA, UMR Economie Publique, France
Competition between farmed and wild fish: the French sea bass and sea bream markets
Basak Bayramoglu, Esther Regnier
Discussant: Brian Copeland
15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C4 - Growth, Land-use and Ecosystems
Chair: Julien Wolfersberger Saltmarsh Reception Room
Bruno LANZ, Graduate Institute, Switzerland
Population, Technology, and Malthusian constraints: A quantitative growth theoretic perspective
Bruno Lanz, Tim Swanson, Simon Dietz
Discussant: Guy Meunier
Guy MEUNIER, INRA and Ecole Polytechnique, France
Land-sparing vs Land-sharing with incomplete policies
Guy Meunier
Discussant: Julien Wolfersberger
Julien WOLFERSBERGER, Climate Economics Chair, France
An Empirical Analysis of the cumulative nature of Deforestation
Julien Wolfersberger, Philippe Delacote, Serge Garcia
Discussant: Bruno Lanz
17:00 - 18:30 PLENARY POLICY SESSION 1 - Climate Change and Ecosystem Services
Chair / Moderator: Russell Wise, CSIRO Keynes Hall
Panellists
Prof. Stefan BAUMGARTNER, Leuphana University, Germany
Prof. Colin PRENTICE, Imperial College, UK
Prof Paul EKINS, University College London,UK
18:30 – 19:30 BIOECON PARTNER MEETING
Scientific and Institutional Partners Meeting Beves Room
19:15-20:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks Back Lawn
20:00-22:00 CONFERENCE SOCIAL DINNER Dining Hall
Tuesday 23 September 2014
08:45 – 9:00 Final Announcement Keynes Hall
9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 2 Keynes Hall
Chair: Ben Groom, London School of Economics
Keynote Address
Prof. Christian Gollier, University of Toulouse
Is the public sector short-termist towards sustainability issues?
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
10:30 – 12:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS D1 - D4
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D1 - Field Experiments for Biodiversity and Environmental Policy
Chair: Emi Uchida Beves Room
Anna BARTCZAK, Warsaw Ecological Economics Centre, University of Warsaw, Poland
Wildfires In Poland: The Impact Of Risk Preferences and loss aversion On Environmental Choices
Anna Bartczak, Susan Chilton and Jürgen Meyerhoff
Discussant: Tim Reutemann
Tim REUTEMANN, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Tim Reutemann, Eliane Pareja, Stefanie Engel
Discussant: Jules-Daniel Wurlod
Jules-Daniel WURLOD, Graduate Institute, Switzerland
Consumer choice and environmental policies: A field experiment comparing labels, subsidies and bans across different products
Jules-Daniel Wurlod
Discussant: Emi Uchida
Emi UCHIDA, University of Rhode Island
Risk, Time Preferences and Tenure Reform: Impact on Forest Management
Emi Uchida, Jintao Xu, Thomas Sproul, Karen Sullivan
Discussant: Anna Bartczak
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D2 - Natural Resource Management
Chair: Asle Gauteplass Keynes Seminar Room 2
Lorena FRICKE, University of Kiel, Germany
The Economic Causes of Regime Shifts in Marine Ecosystems
Lorena Fricke, Martin Quaas
Discussant: Richard Melstrom
Richard MELSTROM, Oklahoma State University, USA
Richard Melstrom
Discussant: David Shanafelt
David SHANAFELT, Arizona State University, USA
The biodiversity and productivity effects of preferences over the stock and flow benefits of species
David Shanafelt
Discussant: Asle Gauteplass
Asle GAUTEPLASS, Norwegian University of Technology and Science, Norway
On the optimal control of an animal-vegetation ecological system
Asle Gauteplass
Discussant: Lorena Fricke
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D3 - REDD+ and Ecosystem Services
Chair: Charles Palmer Saltmarsh Dining Room
Ewa ORLIGORA-SANKOWSKA, University of Lodz, Poland
REDD+ and institutions: Are we making the best of REDD+?
Jakub Kronenberg, Ewa Orligora-Sankowska
Discussant: Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline
Mireille CHIROLEU-ASSOULINE, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, PSE and INRA, France
REDD+ as a Tool for Climate Change Mitigation and Biodiversity Conservation: Co-Benefits and Trade-Offs
Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline, Jean-Christophe Poudou and Sébatien Roussel
Discussant: Murray Collins
Murray COLLINS, University of Edinburgh and London School of Economics, UK
Seeking additionality: An Impact Assessment of one year of pilot REDD+ project activities at Berbak National Park, Indonesia
Murray Collins, Charles Palmer, Edward Mitchard
Discussant: Frank Watzold
Charles PALMER, London School of Economics, UK
Modelling land use, deforestation, and policy analysis: A hybrid optimization-ABM heterogeneous agent model with application to the Bolivian Amazon
Lykke Andersen, Ugur Bilge, Ben Groom, David Gutierrez, Evan Killick, Juan Carlos Ledezma, Charles Palmer and Diana Weinhold
Discussant: Ewa Orligora-Sankowska
10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D4 - Valuation III: Methodological Issues
Chair: Michael Brock Saltmarsh Reception Room
Jeremy DE VALCK, University of Leuven and VITO, Belgium
Jeremy De Valck, Steven Broek, Inge Liekens, Joris Aertsens, Liesbet Vranken
Discussant: Anne Stenger
Anne STENGER, LEF INRA, France
Ecosystem services on forested lands: An Experiment on the role of auction format and communication
Anne Stenger, Anna Bartczak, Michael Krawczyk
Discussant: Erlend Sandorf
Erlend SANDORF, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, The Arctic University of Norway, Norway
Exploring Discontinuous Preferences in Discrete Choice Experiments: The Case of Cold Water Corals in Norway
Erlend Sandorf
Discussant: Michael Brock
Michael BROCK, University of East Anglia, UK
Putting Bambi in the Firing Line: Applying Moral Philosophy to Environmental and Economic Attitudes on Deer Culling
Michael Brock, Robert Sugden, Grischa Perino
Discussant: Jeremy de Valck
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Dining Hall
13:30 – 15.00 PLENARY POLICY SESSION 2 – Natural Capital Accounting, Biodiversity and Ecosystems
Facilitator: Matthew Agarwala, London School of Economics Keynes Hall
Participants:
Michele PITTINI, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, UK
Giles ATKINSON, London School of Economics, UK
Georgina MACE, University College London, UK
David MADDISON, Professor of Economics, University of Birmingham
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break Chetwynd Room
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS E1-E4
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E1 - Instruments for Environmental and Biodiversity policy 2
Chair: Augustin Perez-Barahona Beves Room
Brooks KAISER, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
A century of environmental legislation
Brooks Kaiser, Louis P. Cain
Discussant: Renaud Lapeyre
Renaud LAPEYRE, IDDRI, France
Markets or Contracts? Uncovering institutional arrangements governing Biodiversity Compensation in France
Renaud Lapeyre, Romain Pirard, Matthieu Wemaëre, Anouk Ferte-Devin
Discussant: Augustin Perez-Barahona
Agustin PEREZ-BARAHONA, INRA and Ecole Polytechnique, France
Environmental Pollution and Biodiversity: Light Pollution and Sea Turtles in the Caribbean
Agustin Perez-Barahona, Michael Brei, Eric Stobl
Discussant: Brooks Kaiser
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E2 - Fisheries III: Advances in Modelling and Policy Analysis
Chair: Barbara Hutniczak Keynes Seminar Room 2
Anders SKONHOFT, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Anders Skonhoft
Discussant: Sophie Gourguet
Sophie GOURGUET, IFREMER, Marine Economics Unit, France
Modelling the cost of sustainability in the Australian Northern Prawn Fishery
Sophie Gourguet, O. Thebaud,, S. Jennings, L.R. Little, C. Dichmont, S. Pascoe , R.A. Deng, L. Doyen
Discussant: Barbara Hutniczak
Barbara HUTNICZAK, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Balancing total allowable catches in a multispecies context
Barbara Hutniczak
Discussant: Anders Skonhoft
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E3 - Valuation IIII : Methodological issues II
Chair: Suzanne Vedel Saltmarsh Dining Room
Margrethe AANESEN, University of Tromso, Norway
Willingness to pay for unfamiliar public goods: Preserving cold-water corals in Norway
Margrethe Aanesen, Claire Armstrong, Mikolaj Czajkowski, Jannike Falk-Petersen, Nick Hanley and Ståle Navrud
Discussant: Osiel Davila
Osiel DAVILA on behalf of Phoebe Kondouri, AUEB, LSE and ICRE8, UK
Isolating Warm Glow in Charitable Auction Giving
Osiel Davila, Phoebe Koundouri, Kyriaki Remoundou, Andreas C. Drichoutis
Discussant: Suzanne Vedel
Suzanne VEDEL, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
How much are your social preferences worth for society?
Suzanne Vedel, Jette Bredahl Jacobsen and Bo Jellesmark Thorsen
Discussant: Margrethe Aanesen
15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E4 - Forests II
Chair: Janet Lowore Saltmarsh Reception Room
Tapas Kumar SARANGI, Institute of Economic Growth, University of Delhi, India
Decentralised forest governance in contemporary Odisha, India
Tapas Kumar Sarangi
Discussant: Marian Weber
Marian WEBER, Alberta Innovates, Canada
Economic-Ecological Evaluation of Dynamic Offset Contracting in Alberta’s Boreal Forest
MarIan Weber, Grant Hauer, Dan Farr
Discussant: Janet Lowore
Janet LOWORE, Bees for Development, UK
A discussion of the importance of forest beekeeping and commercial honey and beeswax trade for the sustainable management of natural forests in SW Ethiopia
Janet Lowore, Adrian Wood
Discussant: Tapas Kumar Sarangi
17:00 CONCLUSION OF BIOECON XVI
BIOECON Conference |
UNEP Policy Workshop |
Call for papers [ pdf - 345 Kb] |
|
Programme and papers |
Call for participants [ pdf - 51 Kb] |
Book of Abstracts |
|
List of participants |
|
|
|
Photos |
|
|
|
|
|